PAPERSERVER ..
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6 Paper7 Paper8 Paper9 Paper10
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6
CTS Paper1 CTS Paper2 CTS Paper3 CTS Paper4 CTS Paper5 CTS Paper6
IBM Paper1 IBM Paper2 IBM Paper3 IBM Paper4
Capgemini Paper1 Capgemini Paper2
Accenture Paper1 Accenture Paper2 Accenture Paper3 Accenture Paper4 Accenture Paper5 Accenture Paper6
Shoe Mandi
WIPRO Placement Papers

subscribe

Chakrii.com


7.....Wipro verbal questions

Wipro Aptitude Questions

1) Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b &c ,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading?

a)95 b)95.428 c)95.45 d)94

2) A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type?
a) 1 in 16 b)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32

3) A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope?
a)280.5625 b)240.5625 c)280.125 d)240

4) What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0

5) What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d).

 

6) A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?

a)white b)black c)gray d)brown

 

7) Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys

a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256

 

8) Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1m length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces?

a)153 b)152 c)154 d)155

 

9) Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?

a) $27 b)$ 18 c)$45 d)$ 486

 

10) A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person?

11) John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?

a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54

12.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers

(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101

Ans. (a)

 

13). a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.

(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25 Ans. (b)

 

14). The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?

Ans. n2

 

15). How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph

(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec Ans. (b)

 

16). A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km Ans. (b)

 

17). X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather Ans. (c)

 

18). Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45 Ans. (a)
19). If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word"MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347 Ans. (d)

20). If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14 Ans.(b)

 

21). Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?
A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75 Ans: E

 

22). Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.
a) 4
b) 10

c) 15 d) 16 Ans: d)

23). For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is 8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

Ans: 7:54.

 

24). If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he travels.

Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

25). If DELHI is coded as CCIDD then how BOMBAY will be coded?

26)Opposite meaning of SPUR.

27)Opposite of HARBINGER .

Ans. Follower

28)Opposite meaning of PROTRUSION.

29). Opposite meaning of RESTIVENESS.

Ans.Docility.

30).Find the odd one in a given analogy

Ans. Mundane.

31) . Find the analogy : SURPRISE : EXCLAMATION

Ans. Dismay:groan.

32) Find the analogy : Plateau : Taxonomy.

33)Question from congestion control topic:

Ans: source quench.

34) Question from kernel mode:

Ans:Disable Interrupts.

35) which one is a page replacement algorithim.
[i]fifo
[ii]
[iii]Least recently used.
[iv]All of above.

36)Using two numbers And interchanging + and * there was a question.
Ans:(iii)(some expression=22).

37)For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds.Now time is 8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

Ans:ii)7:54.

38)Question regarding while loop

Ans:(iii).

29)A question regarding node.
Ans:iii)

30)Point out error in the follwing sentence:I got the book in the office and slipped it out.
[i]I got the book.
[ii] in the.
[iii]office and .
[iv] slipped it out.
Ans:[iv]

 






Visited  
Partners  Chakrii.com  Indiaebazar.com   Best Viewed In Internet Explorer (1024*768 resolution)
© 4futureengineers.com 2001- 2017