PAPERSERVER ..
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6 Paper7 Paper8 Paper9 Paper10
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6
CTS Paper1 CTS Paper2 CTS Paper3 CTS Paper4 CTS Paper5 CTS Paper6
IBM Paper1 IBM Paper2 IBM Paper3 IBM Paper4
Capgemini Paper1 Capgemini Paper2
Accenture Paper1 Accenture Paper2 Accenture Paper3 Accenture Paper4 Accenture Paper5 Accenture Paper6
Shoe Mandi
WIPRO Placement Papers

subscribe

Chakrii.com


1... WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER

 

Q.1 to Q.6 , the correct answer is: (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient. (B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient. (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient. (D) If both together are not sufficient

1. What is John's age? (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be (II) Dias was born 5 years ago

Ans.(C)

2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms? (I) City A is 90 kms from City B (II) City B is 30 kms from City C

Ans. (D)

3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers (I) A-B=B-C (II) A-2C = C-2B

Ans. (C)

4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ? (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2 (II) The common difference is -1/2

Ans. (A)

5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work? (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast (II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

Ans. (D)

6. What is the value of A if A is an integer? (I) A4 = 1 (II) A3 + 1 = 0

Ans. (B)

7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms (b) 3 km (c) 13 km (d) 6.4 km Ans. (b)

8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son (b) Nephew (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather Ans. (c)

9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43 (b) 33 (c) 41 (d) 45 Ans. (a)

10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357 (b) 89343 (c) 84629 (d) 82347 Ans. (d)

11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

(a) QMBZFS (b) QWMFDW (c) QUREXM (d) URESTI Ans. (a)

12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position? (a) 13km east (b) 13km northeast (c) 13km northwest (d) 13km west Ans. (c)

13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time

(a) 0.8 (b) 0.48 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.14 Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?

A. 15 B. 20 C. 25 D. 65 E. 75 Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.

a) 4 b) 10 c) 15 d) 16 Ans: d)






Visited  
Partners  Chakrii.com  Indiaebazar.com   Best Viewed In Internet Explorer (1024*768 resolution)
© 4futureengineers.com 2001- 2017