PAPERSERVER ..
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6 Paper7 Paper8 Paper9 Paper10
Paper1 Paper2 Paper3 Paper4 Paper5 Paper6
CTS Paper1 CTS Paper2 CTS Paper3 CTS Paper4 CTS Paper5 CTS Paper6
IBM Paper1 IBM Paper2 IBM Paper3 IBM Paper4
Capgemini Paper1 Capgemini Paper2
Accenture Paper1 Accenture Paper2 Accenture Paper3 Accenture Paper4 Accenture Paper5 Accenture Paper6
Shoe Mandi
TCS Placement Papers

subscribe

Chakrii.com


4.....TCS Written test questions and answer

1. A tennis championship is played on a knock-out basis, i.e., a player is out of the tournament when he loses a match. How many players participate in the tournament if 127 matches are totally played?

a) 9 b) 64 c) 128 -Answer d) 32

2. Ramu & Sangeetha went for biological analysis to an island which is 34km from their place. They traveled in a boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat Sangeetha noted there are 7 leg & 8 leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly said I know how many 7 legged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they left. How many seven legged octopuses does Sangeetha calculate?

a)2 -Answer b)5 c)6 d)7

3. A number when divided by 100 leaves a quotient (Q) and a remainder (R). How many three-digit natural numbers are there such that Q + R is divisible by 11?

a) 100 b) 90 c)81 -Answer d) 111 e) 1

4. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70, statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false'. Which statements are true and which are false?

a. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c. The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.-Answer d. The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are true.

5. There are 3 boys A, B, C and 2 Girls D, E. D always sit right to A. Girls never sit in extreme positions and in the middle position. C always sits in the extreme positions. Who is sitting immediate right to E?

a) B b) C c) B or C d) A or C -Answer e) A

6. In T.Nagar the buildings were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 0's will be present in the numbers?

a) 11 -Answer b) 10 c) 20 d) 21.

7. When a number divided by D leaves remainder of 8 and when by 3D leaves remainder of 21.what is the remainder left,when twice the number is divided by 3D.

a) 3 -Answer b)13 c) 42 d)Cannot be Determined

8. Paul the octopus who has been forecasting the outcome of FIFA world cup matches with tremendous accuracy has now been invited to predict ICC world cup matches in 2011. We will assume that the world cup contenders have been divided into 2 groups of 9 teams each. Each team in a group plays the other teams in the group. The top two teams from each group enter the semi finals ( after which the winner is decided by knockout). However, Paul has a soft spot for India and when India plays any team, Paul always backs India. Alas, his predictions on matches involving India are right only 2 out of 3 times. In order to qualify for the semi finals, it is sufficient for India to win 7 of its group matches. What is the probability that India will win the ICC world cup?

a)(2/3)^10 + 8*(2/3)^7 b)(2/3)^10 + 8/3*(2/3)^9-Answer c)2/3 d) (2/3)^9

9. Four bells ring at an interval of 4, 8, 6, 10 minutes. If they toll together at 2:00 A.M, when will they toll together again?

a) 4 AM -Answer b) 6 AM c) 3 AM d) 8 AM

10. A train speeds past a pole in 15 seconds and a platform 100 m long in 25 seconds. Its length is

a) 150m -Answer b) 100m c) 200m d)250m

11. If a pipe can fill the tank within 6 hrs. But due to leak it takes 30 min more. Now the tank is full then how much time will it take to empty the tank thought the leak?

a) 78 -Answer b) 56 c) 66 d) 59

12. In a triangle if the length of sides are as given below which one will not form triangle?

a) (5,5,5) b) (5,4,5) c) (4,4,9) -Answer d)(3,4,5)

13. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is

a) 36 -Answer b) 40 c) 45 d) 30

14. A and B play a game between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of number). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color, otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?

(a) 6 red and 0 blue faces (b) 5 red and 1 blue faces. (c) 1 red and 5 blue faces. (d) 3 red and 3 blue faces.-Answer

15. In China of the Tang dynasty unprecedented social chaos prevailed but yet there was a great mathematician and court astronomer who reveled in numerical riddles. In his compilation of such puzzles: the total number of puzzles is equal to the product of the number of puzzles that are classified as easy and extremely difficult. Now: if 1/3 of a number is 6 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number in the binary system?

a) 10101 b) 110 c) 100100 -Answer d)100101

16. A clock showed 5 min past 3'0 clock on Sunday evening when the correct time was 3'0 clock it looses uniformly and was observed to be 10 min slow on the subsequent Tuesday at 9pm . when did the clock show the correct time

a) Monday noon b) Monday 9 AM -Answer c) Monday 3 PM d) Monday 6 PM

17. The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 7. D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term, F is as much less than B as C is greater than D and G is greater than F then A - F = ?

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 -Answer e) Can not be determined

18. A cube of 3x3x3 is painted from all the 6 faces. If I cut the cube in 27 equal cubes of 1x1x1 then how many cubes will be painted on exactly 2 faces?

a) 12 b) 8 -Answer c)16 d)17 e)None of these

19. If a clock takes 7seconds to strike 7, how long will the same clock take to strike 10?

a) 10 b) 11 c) 9 d) 10.5-Answer

20. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven positive integers. And given I) AB is odd. II) C+ DE is odd. II) AD is odd. IV) FACG is odd. How many of the above integers are odd?

a) 5 b) 3 c) 4 d) 6-Answer

21. On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week - Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 minutes while each minute has 60 seconds. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.

a) 111 degrees b)251 degrees c) O 71 degrees d) 89 degrees-Answer

22. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze?

(a) 38.5 sq.m -Answer (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m

23. A cyclist buys a cycle for 43 pounds paying with a 54 Pound cheque. The seller changes the cheque next door and gives the cyclist change. The cheque bounces so the seller paid his neighbor back. The cycle cost the seller 19 Pound. How much did the seller loose.

a)54 Pounds b)19 Pounds c) 62 Pounds d) 30 Pounds-Answer

24. A report consist of 20 sheets each of 55 lines and each such lines consists of 65 character. This report is retyped into sheet each of 65 lines such that each line consists of 70 characters. The % reduction in the number of sheets is closets to

a)20 -Answer b)5 c)30 d)35

25. A person is manufacturing a house. He bought 20 ropes of wire which has a density of 300 Kg/m3.The height of the building to be constructed is 40 m. If the capacity of the current passed in the wire is 20 A and the voltage capacity is 80 Volts. Then what will be the opposing force to the current if the wire is used ?

a) 4 -Answer b) 5.4 c) 4.8 d) 5






Visited  
Partners  Chakrii.com  Indiaebazar.com   Best Viewed In Internet Explorer (1024*768 resolution)
© 4futureengineers.com 2001- 2017